Author Topic: merge data  (Read 7188 times)

kind_aichico

  • phpBB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
merge data
« on: February 11, 2009, 07:15:48 PM »
Hi,

i want to ask one question.
The situation is, i have one layer land parcel that have about 100,000 record. and i also have one layer zoning data that have about 150,000. So, i want to get information from zoning and want to merge/put it in land parcel. The problem is, the zoning do not have unique id like land parcel (UPI - unique id for land parcel). So, how i want to merge the information.

Thanks.

MyGIS

  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
  • Administrator
  • phpBB Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2009, 08:36:44 PM »
Hi kind_aichico,

May I know which software you are using?  ;D

Thanks.

kind_aichico

  • phpBB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2009, 12:00:11 AM »
opss, sori..i forgot.
i am using arcgis 9.3. I also try to use fme.
Thanks.

MyGIS

  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
  • Administrator
  • phpBB Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2009, 03:25:06 AM »
Hi,

Since you are using FME, just use the AreaOnAreaOverlayer Transformer, it will do what you want to do. However, it would take the value of the last feature going through the conduit.

Does it sound simple?

Thanks.

kind_aichico

  • phpBB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2009, 08:18:54 AM »

Thanks..

kind_aichico

  • phpBB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2009, 01:38:01 AM »
Hi,
Thanks to MyGis.

i was tried using AreaonAreaOverlay and takes a long time. hehehe.. . It was successfully and the attributes was merge. But, the problem is the geometry of the attribute will change also because it not really overlay and have gap between 2-5 cm. So, the gap will become new record. How i can solve the problem. It is i need to shift the one layer to make sure it will matching with each other.

Thanks.

MyGIS

  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
  • Administrator
  • phpBB Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2009, 03:52:50 AM »
Simple, you can use the attribute filter and get rid of the empty records or those you don't need.

BTW, this is more like a Spatial attribution rather than a data merging ... can I change the title of the thread?  ;D

kind_aichico

  • phpBB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2009, 11:06:25 PM »
Hi,

I have use the attribute filter and it is relevant with my problem.. hehe.. I think this thread is more to spatial attribute. hehehe.. How to merge again (attribute and geometry) the data that become new record. I suggest you need to open FME section. hehehe..

Thanks.


MyGIS

  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
  • Administrator
  • phpBB Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2009, 02:16:41 AM »
Quote
How to merge again (attribute and geometry) the data that become new record

Sorry lah, saya tak faham !

I suggest you need to open FME section. hehehe..

Kalau awak nak jaga boleh lah!

 ;D

kind_aichico

  • phpBB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2009, 02:34:18 AM »
Hi,

Okeh, when you using AreaOnArea Overlay Transformer, new record with the same attributes will be retrieve.For example,  if layer landparcel have no_lot with id 1234 and when use the transformer, it will be become 3 new record because it overlay on 3 different boundary in zoning. Means, first record  is 1234, then second with different geometry but same attribute 1234, and same with third record. The geometry of land parcel will change depend on ovlay with zoning layer.

It is difficult to me to explain. Maybe we can PM personally.

If i can, maybe i can help you because i am not expertize in FME. hehe..

Thanks..

MyGIS

  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
  • Administrator
  • phpBB Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2009, 02:44:39 AM »
Oh, I see. Now I can understand ... Just now I was like this  ::)  ??? , but now I am  8) .. 

Just have to remove duplicates. DuplicateRemover , duplicate features would be removed keeping the first one from the table ... In the transformer's properties , just choose the ID field .

I hope sekarang boleh.  :D


kind_aichico

  • phpBB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2009, 03:20:35 AM »
Hi,

opss,.. ;D.. I think duplicate remover is to remove duplicate record including geometry. But, what i want, the geometry for the same attribute will be merge and become one record. I want it follow landparcel geometry but i have attribute from zoning.  :'(

Thanks.. ;D

MyGIS

  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
  • Administrator
  • phpBB Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #12 on: February 14, 2009, 03:30:44 AM »
Saya tak faham lah. Nanti I cry with you  :'(

kind_aichico

  • phpBB Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2009, 10:16:13 PM »
Saya tak faham lah. Nanti I cry with you  :'(

Hi My GIS,

Thanks to you explanation.

Hmm.. selepas beberapa hari nih.. Masalah ni pun selesai.. Xperlu la u cry with me... :D

Thanks.. ::)

MyGIS

  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
  • Administrator
  • phpBB Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
  • http://www.facebook.com/groups/mygis
    • View Profile
Re: merge data
« Reply #14 on: February 19, 2009, 03:55:40 AM »
I just want to make the thread active !  8)